Privacy Policy

Effective Date: 11th June, 2024


As we update, improve and expand “ViralShots” this privacy policy may change, so please refer to it periodically. By accessing the “ViralShots” website, you give us your clear consent to collect, store, and use the information you provide (including any changes thereto as provided by you) for any of the services that we offer. “ViralShots” [Our website is owned and operated by Walking Street Media Private Limited (hereinafter referred as “ViralShots”, “We”, “Our”, “Us”, “Company”, “website”). “ViralShots” offers its end users interesting ViralShots games. This Privacy Policy applies to information collected through the services, as well as other information provided to us online or offline by End Users, Advertisers and other customers or users of our website; however, it does not apply to information collected from our employees, contractors or vendors.

By accessing the “ViralShots” website or other services, you agree to this privacy policy and the Terms of Use of the “ViralShots” website and give consent to the collection, transfer, operation, storage, disclosure and other uses of your information as described in this Privacy Policy. Do not access or use our services (“ViralShots”) by any means or technology which conceals your actual geo-location or is unable to provide accurate details of the location (for example, use a Virtual Private Network (VPN) to access “ViralShots” Services).

If you have any doubts about this Privacy policy or how “ViralShots” uses your personal information, shared preferences, or similar technologies, please contact “ViralShots” on contact@viralshots.co or else stop using the services altogether. You may also contact our Data Protection Officer at contact@viralshots.co

Information we capture/ track /obtain:

(This information is only captured from your device after you grant permission to “ViralShots”)

We capture/ track information from your use of our services. This information may be obtained from third parties in some cases. This information is used to provide the best & customized service to each of our users, improve overall service delivery, devise new services, identify and reduce fraud or unauthorized use of our services and other purposes. All this information is captured after your explicit confirmation and permissions wherever required. Information tracked has been mentioned below to give details of the same.

Device and account information

We collect device-specific information (such as IP Address).

How we use this information: We primarily use this information to detect fraud & unauthorized usage of “ViralShots” services. Your device level information is also used in tracking your activity within “ViralShots” and for marketing and advertising activities.

Log information

When you use our services or view content provided by “ViralShots” we automatically collect and store certain information in server logs. This includes:

Details of how you used our service

Device event information such as crashes, system activity, hardware settings, the date and time of your request and referral URL.

To provide relevant offers based upon your interest

Internet protocol address

Strictly necessary cookies

How we use this information

We use the information collected, to improve your user experience and the overall quality of our services. We use multiple such 3rd party services like Google Analytics, Google Ads and Firebase etc (Link to the 3rd party Privacy Policy is mentioned below, kindly go through the same).

Google Analytics: https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en-US

Google Ads https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en-US

Firebase https://firebase.google.com/support/privacy

Unique application numbers

Certain services include a unique application number. This number and information about your installation (for example, the operating system type, application version number, etc.) may be sent to “ViralShots” when you log in or log out from that service. How we use this information Operating system type & version helps us in providing the best experience of “ViralShots” for your operating system along with customizing offers displayed to you. Information about Installing and uninstalling other services helps us in keeping track of offers that are common between these and “ViralShots” and thus gives you the best experience and performance within the website.

Local storage

We may collect and store information locally on your device using mechanisms such as website data, and caches.

How we use this information:

This information is used to:

Maintain your session on “ViralShots”

This information may also be used from time to time to sync with “ViralShots” servers and update services that we provide to you within the website on your next usage.

Cookies and similar technologies

We use various technologies to collect and store information when you visit a “ViralShots” service, and this may include using cookies or similar technologies (Device ID) to identify your browser or device. We also use these technologies to collect and store information when you interact with services we offer to our partners, such as advertising services or “ViralShots” features that may appear on other sites or various SDKs we use for product Analytics that help us analyse the traffic. Services or “ViralShots” features that may appear on other sites or various SDKs we use for product Analytics, help us analyse the traffic.

The information collected is used to maintain and verify product-related activity, and to improve your user experience and the overall quality of our services. We use multiple 3rd party services like Google Analytics, Google Ads, etc. We may combine personal information from one service including personal information, from other services to give you the best experience within “ViralShots”.

Information we share:

We do not share your personal information with companies, organizations and individuals outside of “ViralShots” & its partner companies unless one of the following circumstances applies:

With your consent

We will share device-level information with companies, organizations or individuals outside of “ViralShots” when we have your consent to do so. When you agree to our Privacy Policy, you provide us consent to share your device-level information (mainly used for analytics, and services purpose). We do not share your personally identifiable information with any entity outside “ViralShots” except your IP address. We anonymise your IP address and permanently delete that anonymised information after the session.

For external processing:

We provide information to our affiliates or other trusted businesses or persons to process it for us, based on our instructions and in compliance with Privacy Policy and any other appropriate confidentiality and security measures.

For legal reasons

We will share personal information with companies, organizations or individuals outside of “ViralShots” & its partner companies due to various legal reasons.

Personally identifiable information may be transferred as an asset in connection with a merger or sale (including any transfers made as part of an insolvency or bankruptcy proceeding) involving all or part of our business or as part of a corporate reorganization, stock sale, or other change in control.

Your visit and any dispute over privacy are subject to this policy and our terms of Use, including limitations on damages. We will only share your personal information with other companies or individuals outside of “ViralShots” & its partner companies in the following circumstances:

As necessary to process your transactions and to maintain your user experience.

To facilitate our service/ provide service on our behalf

To assist us in analysing how you used our service

Access to your Personal Information

We will provide you with the means to ensure that your Personal Information is correct and updated. If you have made a user profile, we give you a clear way to use our application, services, or product to access, modify and update your profile along with the option for opt- out.

Why Do We Collect Information?

We collect, store, use and process Personal Information for a variety of business purposes, including:

to operate, improve and optimize our services; - to personalize our Services, understand our users and their preferences to enhance user experience and enjoyment using our Services and improve our users’ experience

to provide access to certain areas, functionalities and features of our Services

to notify you about product updates, new products or promotional offers

to send related information, including confirmations, technical notices, updates, security alerts and support and administrative messages

to respond to your comments and inquiries and provide customer support services

to prevent potentially prohibited or illegal activities and protect our users

to measure interest in our Services

to ensure internal quality control; and

to verify Individual identity.

Inform you about our products and services

“ViralShots” may use your Personal Information to provide materials about offers, products and services that may be of interest, including content or services. “ViralShots” may provide you with these materials by push notification, as permitted by applicable law, including:

To deliver advertising, and promotional information to you; to tailor content, advertisements and offers; to notify you about products and services or upcoming special offers/events that may be interesting for you; and to notify you about rewards, surveys, contests or other promotional activities or events sponsored or managed by us or our business partners.

RETENTION OF PERSONAL DATA

ViralShots retains your personal information for such duration and for the purposes that are necessary to comply with ViralShots’s legal obligations, dispute resolution, and enforcement of this agreement. The personal information shall also be retained as per the prevalent security, backup and recovery policies.

LINKS

We may present links in a format that enables us to keep track of whether these links have been followed. We use this information to improve our customized content. If you click on links, you might end up on websites outside of our domain. Please note that those products or services are offered by people or companies not affiliated with or controlled by us, and we are not responsible for their actions, their terms, their use of information, or their products or services. If you submit your information to a third party, that third party’s treatment of your information is governed by their privacy policy, which may differ from this Privacy Policy and which we encourage you to review. This Privacy Policy applies solely to information collected by “ViralShots”.

Data Subject Rights/Your Rights

a) RIGHT TO ACCESS

You, having provided adequate proof of identity, have the right to request “ViralShots” to provide, free of charge, a summary of your personal data that ViralShots processes and the manner in which ViralShots processes your personal data. You also hold the right to request ViralShots regarding the identities of other Data Fiduciaries and Data Processors with whom your personal data is shared with along with the description of your personal data that is shared.

b) RIGHT TO CORRECTION AND ERASURE

You have the right to request for correction of misleading and inaccurate personal data, completion of incomplete data, updating and erasure of your personal data that “ViralShots” possesses.

c) RIGHT OF GRIEVANCE REDRESSAL

You have the right to have grievance redressal means in respect of any act or omission regarding the performance of ViralShots’s obligations in relation to your personal data or the exercise your rights.

d) RIGHT TO NOMINATE

“ViralShots” allows you the right to nominate another individual who will then be able to exercise your rights on your behalf in the event of your death or incapacity due to unsoundness of mind or infirmity of body.

RESPONSE TIMING AND FORMAT

“ViralShots” makes efforts to respond to a verifiable consumer request within 45 days of its receipt. If we require more time (up to 90 days), “ViralShots” will inform you of the reason and extension period in writing. If you have an account with “ViralShots”, we will deliver its written response to that account. If you do not have an account with us, or a response is not capable of being sent thereto, “ViralShots” will deliver our written response by mail or electronically. Any disclosures “ViralShots” provides will only cover the 12-month period preceding the verifiable consumer request’s receipt. If applicable, the response “ViralShots” provides will also explain the reasons “ViralShots” cannot comply with a request.

SECURITY OF YOUR INFORMATION

We follow generally accepted industry standards and maintain reasonable safeguards designed to secure and prevent unauthorized access to the information in our possession. Personal information is stored in secure operating environments, and only those at "ViralShots" with a legitimate business need to do so may access your personal information. We also take reasonable steps to assure that third parties to whom we transfer information will provide protections appropriate to that type of information. If you have reason to believe that your interaction with us is no longer secure, please immediately contact us.

REDRESS/ COMPLIANCE AND ACCOUNTABILITY

If you have any questions about our privacy practices or this Privacy Policy, please contact "ViralShots" by email at contact@viralshots.co We will address your concerns and attempt to resolve any privacy issues in a timely manner.

You may further escalate the complaint to our Data Protection Officer: Mr. Deepak Verma, Data Protection Officer, Walking Street Media Private Limited

Walking Street Media Private Limited , 8F, ICA 84, The ICON APARTMENT, Block A, DLF CITY PHASE 5, Gurugram, Gurgaon, Haryana, 122002

Contact no: +91-7042671207

Email: contact@viralshots.co

COMPLAINT ESCALATION

If you are not satisfied with the way your query or complaint is handled by "ViralShots", You can approach the Data Protection Board of India.